Organization

Home / The School / Organization

Educational community

Director
Carmen Lorenzo Rivera
Vice-director
Álvaro Arizaga Castro
Head of Studies
Cristina Montojo Santos
Administrator
Inmaculada Santiago Cendán
Clara Alonso LópezSusana Ara PoceiroÁlvaro Arizaga Castro
Alberto Conde ÁlvarezDolores Cores RiveiroAndrea Fernández Arcos
Carmen Lage VelosoCharo López DíazÁngela López García
Carmen Lorenzo RiveraCristina Montojo SantosAntón Pereira Abonjo
Emma Pérez TeijeiroPablo Porral VicenteJosé A. Quinteiro Alonso
Inma Santiago CendánSonia Seco LanzósComba Torre Castro
Araceli Torres FernándezJulio Vilariño Cabezas
Clerical worker
Norma Fernández Rodríguez
School janitors
Elena Gallego Padín
Javier Cea Sánchez
Cleaning staff
Merche Domínguez Mayo
Mª Elena García Iglesias

Departments

Head of department Dolores Cores

  • Physics and chemistry basics
  • Biology applied to conservation and restoration
  • Physics and chemistry applied to conservation and restoration
  • Technology and properties of the materials
  • Techniques for the scientific study of materials and its alterations

Head of department Comba Torre

  • Hands-on training in active conservation of archaeological assets
  • Active conservation technique of archaeological assets
  • Technique and practice of active and preventive conservation of archaeological assets
  • Preventive conservation technique of archaeological assets

Head of department Antón Pereira

  • Hands-on training in active conservation of sculptural assets
  • Active conservation technique of sculptural assets
  • Technique and practice of active and preventive conservation of sculptural assets
  • Preventive conservation technique of sculptural assets

Head of department Andrea Fernández

  • Hands-on training in active conservation of pictorial assets
  • Active conservation technique of pictorial assets
  • Technique and practice of active and preventive conservation of pictorial assets
  • Preventive conservation technique of pictorial assets

Head of department Ángela López

  • Computing applied to documentation
  • Photographic techniques
  • Graphic documentation techniques for cultural assets

Head of department Julio Vilariño

  • History of art and cultural assets
  • Anthropology and ethnographic heritage
  • History of archaeological assets History of sculptural assets History of pictorial assets
  • Iconography, iconology, and typology

Head of department Susana Ara

  • Theory and history of conservation-restoration
  • Technical and methodological principles of conservation-restoration
  • Reintegration practices
  • Practical training for the consolidation and adhesion of cultural assets
  • Practical training for the cleaning of cultural assets
  • Principles of preventive conservation

Head of department Carmen Lage

  • Theory and practice of the techniques of pictorial assets
  • Procedures of the cultural assets
  • Drawing and colour

Head of department Alberto Conde

  • Research and documentation methodology
  • Diffusion, communication techniques TICS
  • Management of cultural heritage
  • Management and professional activity
  • Conservation-restoration projects

Coordinations