Organization

Home / The School / Organization

Educational community

Director
Carmen Lorenzo Rivera
Vice-director
Andrea Fernández Arcos
Head of Studies
Álvaro R. Arizaga Castro
Administrator
Inmaculada Santiago Cendán
Susana Ara PoceiroÁlvaro Arizaga CastroFernando Carrera Ramírez
Alberto Conde ÁlvarezDolores Cores RiveiroAndrea Fernández Arcos
José Granados MarínCarmen Lage VelosoCharo López Díaz
Ángela López GarcíaCarmen Lorenzo RiveraCristina Montojo Santos
Antón Pereira AbonjoEmma Pérez TeijeiroPablo Porral Vicente
José A. Quinteiro AlonsoInma Santiago CendánSonia Seco Lanzós
Araceli Torres FernándezAna Villarquide Jevenois
Clerical worker
Norma Fernández Rodríguez
School janitors
Elena Gallego Padín
Javier Cea Sánchez
Cleaning staff
Carmen Couto Domínguez
Mª Elena García Iglesias

Departments

Department head Dolores Cores

  • Physics and chemistry basics
  • Biology applied to conservation and restoration
  • Physics and chemistry applied to conservation and restoration
  • Technology and properties of the materials
  • Techniques for the scientific study of materials and its alterations

Department head Fernando Carrera

  • Hands-on training in active conservation of archaeological assets
  • Active conservation technique of archaeological assets
  • Technique and practice of active and preventive conservation of archaeological assets
  • Preventive conservation technique of archaeological assets

Department head Cristina Montojo

  • Hands-on training in active conservation of sculptural assets
  • Active conservation technique of sculptural assets
  • Technique and practice of active and preventive conservation of sculptural assets
  • Preventive conservation technique of sculptural assets

Department head Ana Villarquide

  • Hands-on training in active conservation of pictorial assets
  • Active conservation technique of pictorial assets
  • Technique and practice of active and preventive conservation of pictorial assets
  • Preventive conservation technique of pictorial assets

Department head Ángela López

  • Computing applied to documentation
  • Photographic techniques
  • Graphic documentation techniques for cultural assets

Department head José Granados

  • History of art and cultural assets
  • Anthropology and ethnographic heritage
  • History of archaeological assets
  • History of sculptural assets
  • History of pictorial assets
  • Iconography, iconology, and typology

Department head Charo López

  • Theory and history of conservation-restoration
  • Technical and methodological principles of conservation-restoration
  • Reintegration practices
  • Practical training for the consolidation and adhesion of cultural assets
  • Practical training for the cleaning of cultural assets
  • Principles of preventive conservation

Department head José Antonio Quinteiro

  • Theory and practice of the techniques of archaeological assets
  • Theory and practice of the techniques of sculptural assets
  • Theory and practice of the techniques of pictorial assets
  • Procedures of the cultural assets
  • Drawing and colour

Department head Araceli Torres

  • Research and documentation methodology
  • Diffusion and communication techniques
  • Management of cultural heritage
  • Management and professional activity
  • Conservation-restoration projects

Coordinations